Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11475
Location: Lake Chargoggagoggmanchauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg
Use autohold!
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11475
Location: Lake Chargoggagoggmanchauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg
I mean, instead of holding the mouse button while scrolling it down, in order to append some input to movie, just rightclick the needed column header and let the movie go. It will resume with your input in it already. I remember meshuggah requesting this too, then he probably moved to autohold too. But maybe in the interim build it's also implemented.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11475
Location: Lake Chargoggagoggmanchauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg
jlun2 wrote:
Can I request that at TAStudios, dragging the mouse offscreen of the paino roll would also scroll the piano roll while placing additional input? Currently it feels somewhat stiff compared to FCEUX's version.
This is done in the release.
I want to request to make a sticky tastudio thread and discuss all bugs and features of it there, to not make them lost in this thread. This is because there's now 3.5 of us actively working on it, so there gonna be a lot to post about it.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Hi there,
I wanted to make my very first TAS and play around a bit with Wario Land until I encountered this problem: After around 8500 frames loaded into TAStudio, the program begins to lag with 5 FPS and gets slower and slower the longer I let it run. I tried older versions as well but I still have this problem. I have quite a new laptop with newer hardware components and should run fine actually.
I made a video of it:
Link to video
It also crashed once for me saying: "System.InvalidOperationException: Collection was modified after the enumerator was instantiated. etc etc"
Once I close TAStudio, BizHawk runs perfectly fine again.
Anyone can help me with this problem? :o
Shiru
- - - - - - - - - -
EDIT:
And here the files to download:
- Game: Super Mario Land 3 - Wario Land (World)
- TASProj: https://www.dropbox.com/s/p5pdobdhf2lc81t/empty_lag_file.tasproj?dl=1
- BK2 file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/d6u1jtmqdqmvwe4/empty_lag_file.tasproj.bk2?dl=1
And the CPU usage:
http://i.imgur.com/PdYtF4K.png
Sounds like some sort of leak...
Try opening Task Manager (better yet: Process Explorer) and see if BizHawk uses a lot of RAM or CPU time (maximum should be 100% divided by the number of your CPU's cores).
Sounds like some sort of leak...
Try opening Task Manager (better yet: Process Explorer) and see if BizHawk uses a lot of RAM or CPU time (maximum should be 100% divided by the number of your CPU's cores).
I used the Process Explorer as you said :D
This are the results:
The longer it created / loaded frames, the more it claimed CPU & RAM.
Older frames were fluently playable, once it loaded / created new ones: Lag.
Everything was fine in the beginning and it started to lag hard at the same 8500 frames with around 12.5% CPU usage and 1.300.000 K Private Bytes / 1.100.000 Working Set. My complete CPU usage was at around 15% which SHOULD be okay, Physical Usage was at around 50%, should be also okay for the PC itself. Once I paused it, the process CPU demand drops down to 0.05% usage, the Private Bytes went to 775.000 K / 643.000 K Working Set. Once I unpaused it, the CPU went up to 12.5%, yet the Private Bytes and Working Set said the same as before when paused.
When I closed TAStudio, the RAM memory wasn't dropped either - It was still 775.000 K / 643.000 K. Only when I re-opened TAStudio, the Private Bytes when to 241.000 K / 108.000 K.
It really sounds like a major memory leak for me, but is it one?
zeromus wrote:
tastudio is currently undergoing hot development so knowing which version youre using is critical to make any sense of what youre saying
And I'm using the TAStudio version which comes with BizHawk 1.11.1.
Everything was fine in the beginning and it started to lag hard at the same 8500 frames with around 12.5% CPU usage
Sounds like you have an 8-core CPU? (If you set the process affinity to e.g. core 0 and show the System Information window (third button on the toolbar), you can see the program's CPU usage directly.)
It's probably best if you upload the movie file so that the developers can reproduce the problem.
Everything was fine in the beginning and it started to lag hard at the same 8500 frames with around 12.5% CPU usage
Sounds like you have an 8-core CPU? (If you set the process affinity to e.g. core 0 and show the System Information window (third button on the toolbar), you can see the program's CPU usage directly.)
It's probably best if you upload the movie file so that the developers can reproduce the problem.
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11475
Location: Lake Chargoggagoggmanchauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg
Does it happen for systems other than GB?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
This problem is easy to reproduce with the following steps
1. use tastudio
tastudio isn't finished yet. It lacks a finished critical component, the management of memory. It just chews up memory until it runs out and then falls to catastrophically slow O(N) or O(N^2) or worse algorithms to scavenge memory.
It doesnt leak memory, it just uses a lot of memory, and when it's used as much as it thinks it should, it begins the amazingly slow scavenging process.
This logic was at one point (is it still?) marked as "TODO: someone needs to actually do a good job at this"
If there is or someone adds a manual greenzone clearing mechanism (clear all greenzone earlier than frame 4000, for example) then you could work around this.
Also by default the greenzone states go to disk at some point. This doesn't seem to be what's slow.
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11475
Location: Lake Chargoggagoggmanchauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg
ShiruOkami wrote:
feos wrote:
Does it happen for systems other than GB?
I tested it out with SNES / Super Mario World and it started lagging at 14000 frames. Same thing but a bit later apparently.
These both are of the same family, so they might have some leak in how they save states. Please check something like Genesis or NES. The more the better actually. Noticed zeromus's post that already covered it.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
The following happened in git commit 9e36096...
When trying to remove the last branch from TAStudio, an exception occurs, giving the following error:
System.Collections.KeyNotFoundException
The time before this that I tested, I instead got an error about a collection being changed after creation of an iterator; I unfortunately forgot to save the text.
The knock-on effect of this is the following error upon trying to create a new branch afterwards:
System.ArgumentException
And then the whole tasproject (at least in my case) didn't save properly.
If it helps, I made a screen capture of me causing this error:
Link to video
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11475
Location: Lake Chargoggagoggmanchauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg
AdituV wrote:
The following happened in git commit 9e36096...
When trying to remove the last branch from TAStudio, an exception occurs, giving the following error:
System.Collections.KeyNotFoundException
The time before this that I tested, I instead got an error about a collection being changed after creation of an iterator; I unfortunately forgot to save the text.
The knock-on effect of this is the following error upon trying to create a new branch afterwards:
System.ArgumentException
And then the whole tasproject (at least in my case) didn't save properly.
I think I fixed all of these in the latest commit, please give it a good test.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 12/28/2013
Posts: 396
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
I'm trying to use bizhawk in some TASes now, and a lot of bugs and annoying stuff has happened, so I'm reporting it here.
TAStudio: when I try to use this tool, I am obligated to start the movie from the beginning and to wait it to get to the point I want. For some reason, if I use a named loadstate, so that I don't have to wait, every time I edit a input with the tool, the movie just resets immediately. The only way to avoid that seems to be not using named loadstates (which triggers the glitch for some reason), which is very annoying, since bizhawk is always below 20fps here, and sometimes even between 2-5 fps.
Also, TASTudio doesn't save the movies properly. It has happened to me already 3 times: I save a movie, it gives me some error message, then TASTudio is suddenly closed. When I try to load the movie, it says the movie is not from a SNES (or whatever the console is) game, and so it can't load it.
Loading movies is also a trouble sometimes. When I drag the movie to the emulador screen, almost always I get some error message about dragging movies. When I try to load it manually, sometimes the movie just never appears in the list of loadable movies. Even if I click in browser and select the movie I want, it just doesn't go to the list. So, I just can't load it, and I have to copy its input to another file.
Also, the emulator crashes absolutely all the time (which might be my computer's fault tbh), sometimes the screen turns write, sometimes the size of the game screen glitches, etc.
And lastly, there is a big issue with fullscreen + Ram watch: if you click in the Ram Watch window, you can't control the emulator. If you click in the emulator to select and control it, Ram Watch minimizes. So, if I need ram watch (and we usually do), I have to select a small window and put the ram watch window next to it.
I think that's it, sorry for this big text, but all this issues were really bothering me.
fyi, TAStudio isn't finished. I'm not sure how you're able to use loadstate with it. The emulator is designed to prevent loadstating when TAStudio is involved. If you've found some way around that, I'm not surprised it malfunctions.
When tastudio crashes in the middle of saving a movie, it should be no surprise that the movie is then broken.
"some error message" & "some error message about dragging movies"--you can do better than that.
Can't reproduce your issue with ram watch minimizing while clicking back to the emulator for fullscreen. I doubt it very much. At any rate, config > customize > accept background input should let you issue gamepad input while ramwatch is focused. "Have to select a small window" <-- that's the way most people do it.
Emulator crashing all the time sounds like a problem with your computer, although the SNES core is reportedly kind of frail and can crash. Size of the game screen glitches sounds impossible though. You know, some games can change the size of the game screen. If the game is crashing in the emulator, it can make the window size go nutso. None of our cores are especially vulnerable to that, unless youre using corrupted or badly programmed homebrew roms. Screen going white at the same time the size is glitching is certainly in accord with this theory.
Emulator crashing all the time and games (which one?) crashing all the time sounds like major overclocking stability issues.
Running at 2fps sounds like major dusty fan overheating issues.
Joined: 12/28/2013
Posts: 396
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
zeromus wrote:
fyi, TAStudio isn't finished. I'm not sure how you're able to use loadstate with it. The emulator is designed to prevent loadstating when TAStudio is involved. If you've found some way around that, I'm not surprised it malfunctions.
When tastudio crashes in the middle of saving a movie, it should be no surprise that the movie is then broken.
"some error message" & "some error message about dragging movies"--you can do better than that.
Can't reproduce your issue with ram watch minimizing while clicking back to the emulator for fullscreen. I doubt it very much. At any rate, config > customize > accept background input should let you issue gamepad input while ramwatch is focused. "Have to select a small window" <-- that's the way most people do it.
Emulator crashing all the time sounds like a problem with your computer, although the SNES core is reportedly kind of frail and can crash. Size of the game screen glitches sounds impossible though. You know, some games can change the size of the game screen. If the game is crashing in the emulator, it can make the window size go nutso. None of our cores are especially vulnerable to that, unless youre using corrupted or badly programmed homebrew roms. Screen going white at the same time the size is glitching is certainly in accord with this theory.
Emulator crashing all the time and games (which one?) crashing all the time sounds like major overclocking stability issues.
Running at 2fps sounds like major dusty fan overheating issues.
Thanks for answering! The screen size glitch only occurred, indeed in a homebrew ROM. Crashing ahd write screen, however, occurred very frequently with every ROM I tried in SNES core, and a bit frequently too with NES core. Atari core was fine, though.
This and running at 2 fps could be my computers fault. But that doesn't occur that much frequently in lsnes or other emulators, for example, so that's why I reported it here.
I'll print the error messages when they appear again, then. They usually appear when I try to save or load a movie (but sometimes they appear while I'm TASing too).
About TAStudio, sorry, I didn't know I wasn't supposed to loadstate while it's running. I can loadstate normally with keys, but if I try to loadstate a named state, that reset glitch happens (the emulator doesn't prevent me to do that, though).
When I tested it, the emulator prevented me from doing that. With both keys and with named states. Perhaps you're using a version of bizhawk from 1 million years ago.
The SNES core is not freezing or crashing frequently, or for most roms. Your system is definitely hosed. Other emulators, doesn't matter. Count your blessings if you can use them on a hosed system.
Joined: 12/28/2013
Posts: 396
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
zeromus wrote:
When I tested it, the emulator prevented me from doing that. With both keys and with named states. Perhaps you're using a version of bizhawk from 1 million years ago.
The SNES core is not freezing or crashing frequently, or for most roms. Your system is definitely hosed. Other emulators, doesn't matter. Count your blessings if you can use them on a hosed system.
That's weird. The version I was using was 1.11.1.
Now I'll use 1.11.2, but I still wonder why it didn't prevent me from loadstating.
It looks run on 2D games like GBA or GameBoy, but impossible on PSX or N64 games with two open tools. That all the time crash, directly or after a few seconds.
Sega CD, Lynx, ColecoVision, FDS, Nes and Saturn also seems to work
I think you've either falsely generalized from "tastudio and something else" to "two open tools" since the exception you showed came from tastudio. If you havent falsely generalized, then please provide another exception.