Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player
(3569)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4754
Location: Tennessee
Ok, that did it. Interesting bug.
Now for one thing, you shouldn't be trying to resize with the Special Scaler set! That sets the size for you. The normal behavior of FCEUX is to prevent you from resizing in that instance. But in 3x it happens to produce that bug. 2x does not.
EDIT: Fixed, and http://fceux.com updated.
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2161
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
I've been experiencing a weird bug with Memory watch with FCEUX 2.0.2 for a while now, but I'm not sure whether it's the emulator or my computer that is messing up. For reference, I'm using Windows XP home edition. Here's the bug:
After having downloaded and unzipped FCEUX, memory watch works as it should - when clicking on memory watch under "tools" memory watch shows up and works as intended.
However, after having used the emulator for a while, memory watch does not appear when clicking on memory watch under "tools". Or rather, it appears to be open (you can see that it's running when looking on the start menu or under task manager) but it's no where to be found. It's almost like it's been dragged way off from the screen without a way to drag it back into the screen again.
I'm not sure what triggers this problem, I just note that after having used the emulator for some time the bug appears. If I delete and unzip the emulator again, the problem is gone, but I don't want to do this each time the bug shows up.
I'm sorry if all this sounds confusing... and as I said, perhaps this is a problem with my computer. Would it help if I upload my executable file (or whatever file stores information on the position of memory watch) somewhere for you guys in the development team to take a look at?
Joined: 4/25/2004
Posts: 615
Location: The Netherlands
It is most likely a config problem. Next time it happens, can you try just moving your config to a different directory, restarting fceux and see if it still happens. Probably not. If so, please upload the config somewhere so we can check it out and debug a bit :)
I've actually had a lot of random config errors, like the directories being reset to the defaults among other things. There seems to be no real cause for it other than by complete random.
Eh, that happens to me too... a workaround to get it back is right click on it's panel on the taskbar (what the hell is that thing called?) and choose Move. Now push one of the arrow keys. Wiggle the mouse and the window should magically appear. (this is a good fix for anything that gets moved off the screen!)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2161
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
Thanks for the help, it was indeed the config file that's the problem here. By replacing it with a fresh one, the problem was solved. But because all mapped hotkeys and such were reset too, it's not a good solution for me. Here's my config-file if someone wants to take a look.
EDIT:
Thanks, this worked very well! :) But it would be interesting to see what the source if this problem is too.
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player
(3569)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4754
Location: Tennessee
The x,y coordinates of memwatch are getting set to -32000. Open the file with wordpad and notice these lines:
MemWatch_wndx -32000
MemWatch_wndy -32000
Reset these to 0 and you should be fine.
FCUEX has protections for this even where it resets it to 0. I thought they were in .2 but I guess not. Upgrading should prevent this, if not, let me know.
Joined: 4/25/2004
Posts: 615
Location: The Netherlands
The problem has been fixed. There was a small error in the safeguard where not all instances were captured. This affects the memwatch and debugger and will be fixed in the next release.
FCEUX now crashes when LUA tries to load a predefined save state.
The following bit of code worked fine in FCEUX 2.02. Now, FCEUX completely dies.
(I verified, before posting, that I could directly load the save states, using the function keys)
a = savestate.create(10);
savestate.load(a);
My code in the toolbox forum is broken for FCEUX 2.03.
Sage advice from a friend of Jim: So put your tinfoil hat back in the closet, open your eyes to the truth, and realize that the government is in fact causing austismal cancer with it's 9/11 fluoride vaccinations of your water supply.
I've just noticed that FCEUX (even 2.0.4-interim) refuses to run ROMs stored in a folder that has cyrillic symbols in its name.
While the bug isn't very significant for me (I usually name folders using English, not Russian), but for some people it might be real problem, because FCEU just shows black screen without any messages or hints how to solve the situation.
Anyone care to use unicode?
Joined: 10/17/2005
Posts: 632
Location: Seattle, WA
Having a small problem with 2.0.3:
When I'm TASing, the Frame counter disappears whenever the emulator is paused. Being a heavy Frame Advance-only style TASer, this is quite irritating. This wasn't a problem in 2.0.2 or prior. I haven't been able to find an option to change this, either. Does this happen to anyone else?
And no, my pause button and my toggle button aren't hotkeyed to the same key, heh
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player
(3569)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4754
Location: Tennessee
adelikat wrote:
Oh I forgot to post this. This fixes the frame counter bug. It turns out it was introduced when porting over some of Bisqwit's patch.
http://fceux.com
So this is the .4 interim.